Wednesday, February 25, 2004

Citizenship Laws of the United States
CITIZENSHIP: Citizenship is based upon Title 8 of U.S. Code 1401 - 1409, dated 1986.

BY BIRTH: Child born within the territory of the United States, regardless of the nationality of the parents.

BY DESCENT:

- Child born abroad, both of whose parents are citizens, and one of whom resided in the United States before the birth of the child.

- Child born abroad, one of whose parents is a citizen of the United States, who had resided in the United States for at least five years before the birth of the child.

BY NATURALIZATION: United States citizenship may be acquired upon fulfillment of the following conditions:

- Person has resided in the United States for at least five years as a lawful permanent resident, is able to speak, read and write English, is of good moral character, is familiar with the history and culture of the country and has renounced former citizenship. Foreign nationals who marry citizens of the United States need only reside for three years, but must still fulfill the other conditions.

OTHER: Certain provisions for the granting of citizenship have been extended to persons who have performed specific military service to this country. For more information, call U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Service.

DUAL CITIZENSHIP: NOT RECOGNIZED.

Exception: U.S. Immigration policy is best described as "Don't recognize, don't encourage, BUT DON'T PURSUE." Exceptions to this policy include:

Person who is not able to renounce former citizenship will not be required to officially renounce it.

Foreign child born in the U.S., who also obtains the citizenship of the parent's country is still allowed to hold U.S. citizenship.

No comments: